The Smell and the Fury: HB1071 and the Future of the Smell of Marijuana as Probable Cause
[…] The Supreme Court of the United States held in 2009 that searches of a car incident to arrest are restricted to areas within the arrestee’s immediate control or when it is reasonable to believe that evidence of the offense of the arrest might be found in the vehicle. Arizona v. Gant, 556 U.S. 332 (2009).

In my view, it is the final provision of HB 1071 that represents a sea change in search and seizure law. Proposed Criminal Procedure § 1-211(c) states that “evidence discovered or obtained in violation of this section, including evidence discovered or obtained with consent, is not admissible in a trial, a hearing, or any other proceeding.” Consent is a well-established exception to the Fourth Amendment. Officers routinely request and obtain consent to search a car that they would otherwise be constitutionally prohibited from searching.